The regional results are in for the national Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, and 44 Webster Thomas High School students won a combined 82 awards, while 22 Webster Schroeder High School students won a combined 35 awards.
Titans winning Scholastic Art Awards are:
• Emily Acri, drawing, honorable mention.
• Bailey Baker, digital, gold.
• Taylor Ball, drawing, silver.
• Michael Bennett, drawing, silver.
• Carter Bertrand, drawing, two honorable mentions.
• Valerie Boncaro, design, silver; and digital, gold.
• Grace Burns, digital, silver.
• Joey Carello, digital, silver.
• Adrian Ciulla, digital, gold.
• Alyssa Cottrell, drawing, honorable mention.
• Tyler Dorey, digital, gold and silver; design, silver; and drawing, silver.
• Sydney Dron, design, honorable mention; digital, honorable mention and two silver; and drawing, honorable mention.
• Rebecca Elsbree, drawing, silver and gold.
• Melissa Fabian, drawing, honorable mention.
• Mckenna Garcia, sculpture, honorable mention.
• Becca Gresens, design (illustration), gold.
• Audrey Grieb, digital, silver.
• Grace Ann Gropp, drawing, honorable mention and silver.
• Kaitlyn Holihan, digital (illustration), silver; drawing, silver and gold.
• Stephen Katz, drawing, two honorable mentions; digital, two silver and a gold.
• Teagan Kilian, sculpture, honorable mention.
• Julia Krurnowski, drawing, two honorable mentions.
• Christina Lamb, drawing, honorable mention.
• Nicole Lundahl, painting, honorable mention and silver; and drawing, silver.
• Audrey Mack, painting, honorable mention.
• Carter McEneany, drawing, honorable mention.
• Olivia Meynadasy, drawing, honorable mention; and painting, honorable mention.
• Ella Monfort ,digital, silver.
• Kendall Neace, drawing, two honorable mentions and a silver; painting, two silvers; and portfolio, silver.
• Emily Omelyanovsky, ceramics, honorable mention.
• Katie Parrish, digital, silver.
• Grace Pignato, digital, silver.
• Kylie Raguso, drawing, two honorable mentions; painting, honorable mention and silver; and portfolio, silver.
• Sarah Rider, sculpture, honorable mention.
• Emily Rivera-Ojeda, drawing, honorable mention.
• Trina Ruhland, painting, silver.
• Elizabeth Rutalis, drawing, honorable mention.
• Morgan Seemann, drawing, honorable mention; ceramics, silver; digital, gold; and mixed media, gold.
• Katie Songer, sculpture, honorable mention and gold.
• Karly Tausch, digital, gold.
• Jillian Tiberio, painting, two honorable mentions and two golds; and portfolio, gold.
• Sara Tomei, sculpture, honorable mention.
• Abigayle VanDerWoude, drawing, honorable mention.
• Laura Witt, digital, silver.
Warriors winning Scholastic Art Awards are:
• Mamie Blackmon, drawing and illustration, honorable mention.
• Ben Brown, drawing and illustration, honorable mention.
• Claudia Caruso, drawing and illustration, honorable mention, silver and gold.
• Darina Chanthabandith, drawing and illustration, silver and gold.
• Fiona Clarke, ceramics and glass, silver.
• Ethan Fargo, sculpture, honorable mention.
• Alexis Garcia, drawing and illustration, two honorable mentions.
• Alexis Garnar-Allsopp, drawing and illustration, honorable mention and gold.
• Linda Howard, architecture, silver.
• Sulamita Kaydan, digital art, silver.
• Eduard Kifor, drawing and illustration, three silver keys and one gold.
• Allison Koning, sculpture, silver.
• Julia Kowalczyk, drawing and illustration, honorable mention and silver.
• Michelle Lofthus, drawing and illustration, honorable mention.
• Alexis Lunn, drawing and illustration, gold.
• Maria Maier, drawing and illustration, two honorable mentions and one silver.
• Adrianna Massaro, digital, gold.
• Erin Ozminkowski, painting, honorable mention.
• Alexa Sgroi, painting, honorable mention.
• Maggie Sutera, drawing and illustration, honorable mention.
• Julia Wehrle, drawing and illustration, two honorable mentions and a gold.
• Rachel Wengender, painting, honorable mention.
Gold key winners will go on to be adjudicated at the national level.