Rochester Broadway Theatre League recently hosted its 20th annual Stars of Tomorrow recognition ceremony at RBTL’s Auditorium Theatre in Rochester.

Stars of Tomorrow celebrates high school musical theater productions in Greater Rochester in true Tony Award fashion. The ceremony was hosted by Joe Lomonaco, of WHAM 1180, and Nicolette Hart, Broadway actress and backup singer for Bette Midler.

The program is dedicated to supporting the process of growth and learning; encouraging commitment, discipline and teamwork; and recognizing excellence. It debuted in Greater Rochester in 1999 with the intent of bringing recognition to the high school musical and its performing arts students.

Local high schools with fall and spring productions are invited to participate in the program. Schools are divided into four divisions based on school populations; judges are assigned specific divisions. Areas of concentration are scored, and awards are given to schools or individuals with the highest scores within each category.

This year, 35 schools from four divisions across a nine-county area participated in the Stars of

Tomorrow program. During the ceremony, 31 schools performed a selection from their school’s musical theater production, live on the Auditorium Theatre stage.

Five schools have participated in the Stars of Tomorrow program all 20 years: Avon, Newark, Marion, Romulus and Warsaw. These schools were brought on stage and presented with a $1,000 check.

The emphasis of the ceremony focused on student achievement and recognition. Awards were presented for outstanding musical production, acting ensemble, dance ensemble, singing ensemble, student orchestra, production crew, leading actress, leading actor, supporting actress and supporting actor. Recognized schools and students were selected based on highest point values given by judges, who traveled to each high school’s production to rate the show.

Stars of Tomorrow presented the following awards to schools and students in Monroe, Ontario and Wayne counties.

Bob Sagan Award for outstanding musical production

Division A: Churchville-Chili Senior High School, “The Phantom of the Opera”; Eastridge High School, “The Addams Family”; Greece Athena High School, “The Hunchback of Notre Dame”; and Pittsford Sutherland High School, “Mary Poppins.”

Division B: Midlakes High School, “Where’s Charley,” and Wayne Central High School, “The Addams Family.”

Division C: Marcus Whitman Central School District, “Little Shop of Horrors”; Marion Central School, “The Will Rogers Follies”; and Wheatland-Chili Middle School/High School, “In the Heights.”

Outstanding acting ensemble

Division A: Brighton High School, “Legally Blonde”; Eastridge High School, “The Addams Family”; Greece Athena High School, “The Hunchback of Notre Dame”; and Pittsford Sutherland High School, “Mary Poppins.”

Division B: Penn Yan Academy, “Catch Me If You Can,” and Wayne Central High School, “The Addams Family.”

Division C: North Rose-Wolcott High School, “The Sound of Music”; Marcus Whitman Central School District, “Little Shop of Horrors”; and Wheatland-Chili Middle School/High School, “In the Heights.”

Outstanding singing ensemble

Division A: Brockport High School, “Curtains”; Gates Chili High School, “The Hunchback of Notre Dame”; Greece Athena High School, “The Hunchback of Notre Dame”; and Pittsford Sutherland High School, “Mary Poppins.”

Division B: Greece Odyssey Academy, “Big Fish,” and Wayne Central High School, “The Addams Family.”

Division C: Allendale Columbia School, “The Sound of Music”; Marcus Whitman Central School District, “Little Shop of Horrors”; and Williamson Senior High School, “Lionel Bart’s Oliver!”

Outstanding pit ensemble

Division A: Brockport High School, “Curtains”; Churchville-Chili Senior High School, “The Phantom of the Opera”; Eastridge High School, “The Addams Family”; and Victor High School, “James and the Giant Peach.”

Division B: Penn Yan Academy, “Catch Me If You Can,” and Wayne Central High School, “The Addams Family.”

Division C: North Rose-Wolcott High School, “The Sound of Music.”

Outstanding dance ensemble

Division A: Brighton High School, “Legally Blonde”; Churchville-Chili Senior High School, “The Phantom of the Opera”; Greece Athena High School, “The Hunchback of Notre Dame”; and Pittsford Sutherland High School, “Mary Poppins.”

Division B: Newark High School, “Nice Work If You Can Get It”; Sodus Central School, “The Boys from Syracuse”; and Wayne Central High School, “The Addams Family.”

Division C: Marcus Whitman Central School District, “Little Shop of Horrors”; Marion Central School, “The Will Rogers Follies”; and Wheatland-Chili Middle School/High School, “In the Heights.”

Outstanding production crew

Division A: Churchville-Chili Senior High School, “The Phantom of the Opera”; Eastridge High School, “The Addams Family”; Gates Chili High School, “The Hunchback of Notre Dame”; and Victor High School, “James and the Giant Peach.”

Division B: Midlakes High School, “Where’s Charley”; Penn Yan Academy, “Catch Me If You Can”; Sodus Central School, “The Boys from Syracuse”; and Wayne Central High School, “The Addams Family.”

Division C: Marcus Whitman Central School District, “Little Shop of Horrors”; Marion Central School, “The Will Rogers Follies”; and Williamson Senior High School, “Lionel Bart’s Oliver!”

Division D: East Rochester High School, “Mary Poppins.”

Outstanding leading actor

Division A: Evan Bala as Quasimodo in “The Hunchback of Notre Dame,” Gates Chili High School; Jack Bausch as Mr. Banks in “Mary Poppins,” Pittsford Sutherland High School; Mark Mitrano as Quasimodo in “The Hunchback of Notre Dame,” Greece Athena High School; and Donald Woodard as Phantom in “The Phantom of the Opera,” Churchville-Chili Senior High School.

Division B: Spencer Bonawitz as Charley Wykeham in “Where’s Charley?,” Midlakes High School; Noah Detar as Frank Abagnale Jr. in “Catch Me If You Can,” Penn Yan Academy; and Dominic Lombardo as Gomez Addams in “The Addams Family,” Wayne Central High School.

Division C: Reese Holahan as Will Rogers in “The Will Rogers Follies,” Marion Central School; and Jacob Nemitz as Seymour in “Little Shop of Horrors,” Marcus Whitman Central School District.

Outstanding leading actress

Division A: Savannah Devlin as Morticia Addams in “The Addams Family,” Eastridge High School; Shelby Ennis as Christine Daae in “The Phantom of the Opera,” Churchville-Chili Senior High School; and Natalie Leclair as Mary Poppins and Catherine Rizk as Mrs. Banks in “Mary Poppins,” Pittsford Sutherland High School.

Division B: Brianna Gerhardt as Morticia Addams and Maddy Greenly as Wednesday Addams in “The Addams Family,” Wayne Central High School; and Jazmine Saunders as Sandra Bloom in “Big Fish,” Greece Odyssey Academy.

Division C: Aubrey Bagley as Audrey in “Little Shop of Horrors,” Marcus Whitman Central School District; Avery Carlson as Nancy in “Lionel Bart’s Oliver!,” Williamson Senior High School; and Catherine Kennedy as Maria in “The Sound of Music,” Allendale Columbia School.

Outstanding supporting actor

Division A: Christopher Bunk as Andre and John Collier as Firmin in “The Phantom of the Opera,” Churchville-Chili Senior High School; and Ricardo Garcia as Father Dupin/St. Aphrodisius and Max Wright as Clopin in “The Hunchback of Notre Dame,” Greece Athena High School.

Division B: Jaston Brooks as Cookie McGee in “Nice Work If You Can Get It,” Newark High School; Payton Loveless as Uncle Fester in “The Addams Family,” Wayne Central High School; and Nick Novelin as Farquaad in “Shrek, the Musical,” Aquinas Institute of Rochester.

Division C: Memphis Lohnes as Orin and Dylan Smith as Mr. Mushnick in “Little Shop of Horrors,” Marcus Whitman Central School District.

Outstanding supporting actress

Division A: Taylor Constantino as Spiker and Laura Pollock as Sponge in “James and the Giant Peach,” Victor High School; Casie McManus as Brooke in “Legally Blonde,” Brighton High School; and Emily Sylvester as Carlotta in “The Phantom of the Opera,” Churchville-Chili Senior High School.

Division B: Natalie Acquista as Jeannie Muldoon and Lindsay Whiting as Eileen Evergreen in “Nice Work If You Can Get It,” Newark High School; Emma Jo Brake as Donkey in “Shrek, the Musical,” Aquinas Institute of Rochester; and Megyn Sperry as Pugsley Addams in “The Addams Family,” Wayne Central High School.

Division C: Madeline Jewell as Camila Rosario and Annika Nestler as Sonny in “In the Heights,” Wheatland-Chili High School; Kennedy Jones as Mother Abbess in “The Sound of Music,” North Rose-Wolcott High School; and Rebecca McQuilken as Mother Abbess in “The Sound of Music,” Allendale Columbia School.

The public is encouraged to vote for their favorite local performer. The winner will receive a prize pack valued at over $500. Visit rochesterfirst.com or rbtl.org for information.