Principal selected as Principal of the Year
The School Administrators Association of New York State recently selected Brighton High School Principal Tom Hall as the 2017 New York State High School Principal of the Year.
This award is given annually to a SAANYS and National Association of Secondary School Principals member who has distinguished themselves as a school principal at the middle or high school level. The nominee sets the pace, character and quality of education for the children in the school; is a practicing principal, of at least three years, who is committed to excellence; has made a commitment to parents and the community; and has shown evidence of contributions to the community and the educational process.

Honeoye Falls Lima Middle School announces honor, high honor lists

Honeoye Falls Lima Middle School recently announced its honor and high rolls for the second quarter.
High honor roll
Eighth grade: Margaret Adams, Quinn Adcock, Rory Allison, Omar Armbruster, Caterina Baker, Abigail Baum, Alec Bhaskaran, Matthew Blythe, Tessa Bradley, Chloe Brassie, Paige Brent, Ayla Brongo, Margaret Broomfield, Mason Bulling, Nicolas Buttarazzi, Emma Calcagni, Paikea Chen, Andrew Childs, Nathaniel Conner, Ryan Connors, Hanna Coria, Ryan Dailor, Mariana DeJohn-Fernandez, Jacob Derby, Karina Ekholm, Georgia Ennis, Olivia Friedlander, Zoey Gould, Grant Grasman, Robert Greer, Marisa Hartwick, Shannon Heywood, Robert Hochgraf, Nova Hoskins, Riley Johnston, Reece Joint, Mackenzie Killenbec, David Knight, Maria Larsen, Katelyn Lehning, Jayna Lester, Morgan Levine, Chloe Long, Elise Lupisella, Abigail Manderano, Madeleine McLean, William Meister, Makenna Miller, Elizabeth Pangia, Isabelle Playa, Kevin Powell, Shelby Pribanich, Brian Reinke, Megan Reinke, Kari Roberts, Haley Robinson, Nathan Ross, Molly Russell, Alice Russo, Hailey Sackoor, Kimberly Salter, Adam Santucci, Adrienne Sanza, Michael Sanza, Ryan Sanza, Amelia Schiedel, Hannah Selke, Moshe Seluanov, Madison Shaw, Amanda Stott, Piper Swaenepoel, Kathleen Tanner, Neva Tayler, Ava Tillman, Liana Torpey, Shayla Torpey, Natalie Ventura, Joshua Vogt, George Walker, Edward Wanzenried, Reagan Webster, Mary Whelen, Brianna Wise and Hannah Zornow.
Seventh grade: Knox Ackerman, Kailey Annesi, Alex Ardieta, Daniel Atkinson, Tucker Beckett, Brooklyn Bellavia, Mari Blasio, Emma Bordeau, Jenna Bovenzi, David Brassie, Ann Brennan, Mitchell Bulling, Simon Butler, Jacob Campbell, Benjamin Carson, Jailyn Clark, Bethany Coler, Molly Connors, Sean Dailor, Sidney Danella, Grace DeClerck, Tehya Deisenroth, Whitley Easton, Sam Emerson, Anna Everhart, Abiageal Finn, Ethan Ford, Samuel Gaylord, Seamus Gillis, Ella Henzel-Cronin, Benjamin Houle, Olivia Hullihen, Teagan Kamm, Mackenzie Kettlehone, Emma Kidd, Caroline Killenbec, James Killenbec, Charles Kirby, Hayden Koch, August Landt, Sophia Lanzalaco, Zachary Lehning, Morgan Long, Valentino Maiola, Owen Mallette, Chloe Margeson, Avery McLaughlin, Zachary Meacham, Kathryn Miller, Brynn Mooney, Maeve O’Brien, Aiden Pascucci, Ella Peters, Alan Ritzler Jr., Owen Rodgers, John Samarra, Henry Shields, Ryan Spaker, Emma Stefanou, Emily Steinhoff, Ryan Symons, Ryann Tanner, William Tomaszewski, Roan Torpey, Leah Torregiano, Elizabeth Van Dick, Casey Wall, Kaitlyn Yelencsics, Brody Young and Ella Youngblut.
Sixth grade: Dorthea Ackerman, Noah Adams, Ava Bagley, Kaila Bartolotti, Carlee Bears, Katlin Blodgett, Clara Bradley, Christopher Brassie, Robert Brown, Morgan Campany, Haley Cardot, Noah Carlson, Ellie Casler, Grace Casler, Christopher Colgan, Colin Fanning, Dylan Feszczyszyn, Judah Finley, Maegan Frame, Claire Francis, Brooke Fugate, Olivia Gangi, Jameson Graney, Riley Greenich, Katelyn Guckian, Jack Harvey, Ella Heminway, Jason Howard, Zion James, Carson Joint, Alana Khona, Molly Kraynik, Cayla Lawrence, Rachel Levine, Caroline Lupisella, Evan Marra-MacGregor, Audriana McHugh, Kylie Mehring, Colton Miller, Carter Parker, Blake Petraitis, Samantha Picciotti, Gina Piccirilli, Lily Quackenbush, Trevor Reese, Conlan Rorick, Clare Ruff, Zacharie Schayes, Addison Schiedel, Brinlee Smith, Elizabeth Smith, Alia Spaker, Kayleen Struble, Kiley Thompson, Christopher Ventura, Daniel Vullo, Trenton Wager, William Walker, Nathan Weber, Elijah Webster, Emily White, Ariana Wilson, Adam Winship, Ivy Yates and Preston Yates.
Honor roll
Eighth grade: Andrew Bilodeau, Justin Blodgett, Nicholas Burch, Christian Coler, Hailey Coller, Annabelle Danella, Justin DeWitt, Rachel Fleischer, Edward Gartland III, Maeve Gaynor, Davis Grasman, Mitchell Greer, Gavin Henderson, Sydney Herrmann, Jason Hofmann, Abigail Jacobs, Elena Karipidis, Drew Kessler, Grace Menz, Sarah Millard, Samuel Miller, Grace Norvell, Jordan Pratt, Hayden Price, Jordan Proctor, Hannah Putorek, Joseph Richardson, Emma Rizzella-Roberts, Matthew Shutes, Ava Stern, Trinaty Struble, Alivia Torregrossa, Adam Tripi, Jael Vogt, Sophia Walker, Gunnar Wetzel, Brandon Whiteside, Jackson Wicks, Nolan Yates and Andrew Young.
Seventh grade: Brooke Alexander, Mia Andres, Trent Barker, Chance Bears, Connor Becker, Mara Bianchi, Frank Binsack, Olivia Blodgett, Andrew Bovenzi, Sheldon Boyce III, Chloe Bush, Ian Camp, Xavier Carbonel, Cole Chiapperino, Kyler Cole, Matthew Dobner, Emily Fraser, Emma Hoffman, Shannon Howe, Emily LeFrois-Heath, Mackenzie Levine, Mark LiVecchi, Joseph Lochner, Jonah Ludwig, Owen Martin, Griffin Mayo, Hayden Meehan, Bridget Miskell, Cody Montone, Sarah Moon, Nicole Pitt, Gabriella Redman, Mazelynn Redman, Emanuel Robson, Sarath Roeun, Teagan Seniuk, Anya Sheradin, Nolan Sirvent, Katherine Stansbury, Sibley Thomson, Mia Vogt, Alexander Wastowicz, Stephen Wright, Abigail Zollo and Alexander Zuber.
Sixth grade: Sophia Bagley, Aubrey Bent, Christopher Bergeron, Taylor Blythe, Nicholas Boggio, Avery Brooks, Bailey Burdett, Peter Burslem, Lula Camp, Ryan Casler, Samuel Chapman, Ella Clark, Robert Cohen, Jonas Coleman, Quinn Considine, Levi Cross, Nolan Dudley, Sophia Dulieu, Haden Eby, Anneliese Ekholm, Gabriel Falco, Tyler Garrett, Finley Gloor, Madelyn Hobaica, John Irvine, Anna Kurtz, Ian LaBell, Andrew LaMonica, Madelyn Langley, Madison Macko, Troy Mooney, Sydney Proctor, Claire Puchades, Caedan Quinn, Kyle Reese, Samuel Robson, Cheyenne Santo, Nina Scott, Bryce Smith, Samuel Vogt, Sierra West, Jack Wirth and Mateo Wolfe.
Neale recognized by Girl Scouts

Girl Scouts of Western New York announced Pittsford-area Girl Scout Drew Neale as a 2017 Gold Award recipient.
Neale’s project featured goal boards for afterschool day care elementary children. Her project helped the children to understand goal setting, but also how to achieve their goals and the steps they can take to reach success.
Ten children participated in Neale’s project. They learned about how to figure out what they wanted in their future through likes, dislikes and accomplishments.
Neale will receive her Gold Award at the Gold Award Ceremony on June 3 at the Grapevine restaurant in Depew. The Gold Award is the highest award in Girl Scouts.
Roth joins Underberg & Keller

Brian Roth has joined the law firm of Underberg & Kessler as an associate in Rochester.
Roth will focus his practice in the areas of corporate, business, tax and trusts and estates law. Roth earned his bachelor’s degree in business administration from Emory University-Goizueta; his juris doctorate from Yeshiva University Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law; and his Master of Laws in Taxation from New York University School of Law.
Litigator McGuirk returns to Nixon Peabody

Nixon Peabody is expanding its commercial and intellectual property litigation practice in Rochester with the return of partner Richard A. McGuirk.
McGuirk was previously an attorney in Nixon Peabody’s Litigation practice from 1999 through 2010, and was elevated to partner in 2002.
McGuirk represents companies and individuals in complex litigation in various high-stakes areas.
McGuirk’s portfolio of securities clients includes issuers, broker-dealers and officers and directors. He has defended these clients in matters arising from the Securities Act, Securities Exchange Act and Sarbanes-Oxley violations. McGuirk has also been involved in intellectual property disputes specializing in sectors such as pharmaceuticals, chemicals and mechanical inventions.
McGuirk earned his juris doctorate, cum laude, from Brooklyn Law School and a Bachelor’s of Arts in political science from Binghamton University. He lives in Pittsford.