Fairport Dollars for Scholars recently awarded $69,380 in scholarships to Fairport’s 2017 graduates in a ceremony May 31.
“This awards ceremony is a proud moment for chapter members, students and the community that supports the graduates,” said David George, chapter president.
Eighteen students were awarded $1,000 chapter scholarships from funds raised through the annual phone-a-thon, sponsorships, and donations.
Ryan Algier, winner of a $500 Fairport Music and Food Festival Scholarship, will attend University of Rochester.
Olivia Anderson, winner of a $1,000 R. Clinton Emery Memorial Scholarship by the Fairport Rotary Club, will attend University of New Hampshire.
Kriss Benito Arokiaraj, winner of a $1,000 DFS Chapter Scholarship, will attend Northeastern University.
Emily Ashe, winner of a $500 The Corner Bookstore — Friends of Fairport Public Library Scholarship, will attend University at Albany — SUNY.
Colleen Ayer, winner of a $8,150 Class of 2000 Alumni Scholarship, will attend Monroe Community College.
Piper Bailey, winner of a $1,000 DFS Chapter Scholarship, will attend Marist College.
Anna Bernegger, winner of a $1,000 Patricia Remington Memorial Scholarship, will attend the Ohio State University.
Jordan Bobbo, winner of a $250 Fairport Youth Lacrosse and $250 Moonlight Creamery Future Leaders Scholarship, will attend University of Tampa.
Hannah Bockrath, winner of a $1000 DFS Chapter Scholarship, will attend Moody Bible Institute.
Sydney Bolan, winner of a $500 Fairport Softball Booster Club Scholarship, will attend Central Connecticut State University.
William Bolia, winner of a $250 Dave Martens Memorial Scholarship, will attend Kent State University.
Laura Bowman, winner of a $500 Fairport Softball Booster Club Scholarship and $1,000 Sara Monnat Memorial Scholarship, will attend James Madison University.
Makenzi Bullock-Santini, winner of a $500 Mary J. Morin Memorial, will attend SUNY Morrisville.
Andrew Callard, winner of a $250 Fairport Little League Scholarship Awards-Richard Schoolmaster and $500 John Scarpelli, II Memorial Scholarship, will attend University at Buffalo — SUNY.
Sydney Cannioto, winner of a $500 Get-It-Straight Orthodontics Scholarship, will attend SUNY Geneseo.
Madison Cardinal, winner of a $1,000 Fairport Rotary Scholarship, will attend Ithaca College.
Grant Castle, winner of a $2,500 The Five Fairport Angels Memorial Scholarship, will attend Georgetown University.
Michael DeWind, winner of a $1,500 Thomas Pariso Memorial Scholarship, will attend Le Moyne College.
Teresa DiBernardo, winner of a $500 The Karen Carson Crane Foundation Scholarship, will attend Culinary Institute of America, Hyde Park.
Matt DiDomenico, winner of a $500 Wayne Muhr Memorial Scholarship, will attend Monroe Community College.
Megan Diem, winner of a $1,000 DFS Chapter Scholarship, will attend Elmira College.
Michael Dokus, winner of a $500 Sean May Memorial Scholarship, will attend SUNY Stony Brook.
Emily Edlich, winner of a $300 Class of 1986 Alumni Scholarship, will attend Carnegie Mellon University.
Christian Erickson, winner of a $1,000 Patricia Remington Memorial Scholarship, will attend Le Moyne College.
Katherine Erickson, winner of a $2,500 Katie Harper Memorial Scholarship, will attend Rochester Institute of Technology.
Thomas Farina, winner of a $1,000 DFS Chapter Scholarship, Hadley Jewell Memorial, will attend University of Maryland, College Park.
Matthew Gasbarre, winner of a $1,000 Thomas Parsons Memorial Scholarship, will attend Nazareth College.
Heidi Granville, winner of a $1,000 DFS Chapter Scholarship, will attend SUNY Geneseo.
Nicholas Guida, winner of a $500 The Corner Bookstore–Friends of Fairport Public Library Scholarship, will attend the Ohio State University.
Sarah Henretta, winner of a $750 Craig Sherbinski Memorial Scholarship, will attend Rochester Institute of Technology.
Ryley Herren, winner of a $1,000 The May Prize, will attend Rochester Institute of Technology.
Isabel Hofford, winner of a $1,000 DFS Chapter Scholarship, will attend Monroe Community College.
Madeline Howe, winner of a $250 Fairport Youth Lacrosse and $1,000 Richie Carlston Memorial Scholarship, will attend University of Notre Dame.
Jordan Jackson, winner of a $30 Leonard and Josephine Yates Memorial Scholarship and $1,000 Ray Nupp Memorial Scholarship, will attend St. John Fisher College.
Jackson Kamp, winner of a $200 William J. Ericson Memorial Scholarship, will attend University at Buffalo — SUNY.
Lauren Kidd, winner of a $1000 DFS Chapter Scholarship, will attend Binghamton University — SUNY.
Michael Layer, winner of a $200 Fairport Hockey Scholarship, will attend Rochester Institute of Technology.
Erin LeBeau, winner of a $500 Fairport Fire Fighters Memorial Scholarship, will attend American University.
Madeline Loui, winner of a $1,000 Scollo Insurance Agency–Allstate Scholarship, will attend Georgia Institute of Technology.
Brendan Lyons, winner of a $500 Fairport-Perinton Merchants Association Inc. Scholarship, will attend Monroe Community College.
Nicholas Maddalina, winner of a $500 Bailey Goodman Memorial Scholarship, will attend Baldwin Wallace University.
Rachel Magil, winner of a $500 Choir Booster Club Lonnie Arnold Award, will attend Ithaca College.
Mason Malsegna, winner of a $1,000 DFS Chapter Scholarship, will attend Syracuse University.
Taylor Marcoccia, winner of a $250 Fairport Little League Scholarship Awards — Clyde Hawley, will attend University at Buffalo —SUNY.
Bailey Matthias, winner of a $1000 Michael S. Ward Memorial Scholarship, will attend University of Saint Francis.
Victoria Mayer, winner of a $200 Fairport Retired Educators Association Scholarship and $1,500 Wayne Muhr Memorial Nursing Scholarship, will attend D’Youville College.
Rachel Michelsen, winner of a $1,000 Fairport Savings Bank Legacy, will attend Indiana University, Bloomington.
Zane Millecchia, winner of a $200 Karen Wiener Memorial Art Scholarship, will attend Cleveland Institute of Art.
Austin Mixon, winner of a $1,000 DFS Chapter Scholarship, will attend College at Brockport — SUNY.
Liana Monaco, winner of a $500 FHS Drama Booster Club Scholarship, will attend SUNY Fredonia.
Deanna Moorehead, winner of a $200 Perinton Concert Band Scholarship, will attend Brown University.
Eric Mountain, winner of a $500 Fairport Fire Fighters Memorial Scholarship, will attend University at Buffalo — SUNY.
Katie Munechika, winner of a $1,000 DFS Chapter Scholarship, will attend University at Buffalo — SUNY.
Brian O’Connor, winner of a $250 Fairport Little League Scholarship Awards–Richard Schoolmaster and $800 Peter Granger Memorial Scholarship, will attend Binghamton University — SUNY.
Connor Orcutt, winner of a $1,000 Ray Nupp Memorial Scholarship, will attend Rochester Institute of Technology.
Lisa Pink, winner of a $1,000 DFS Chapter Scholarship, will attend College at Brockport — SUNY.
Trevor Povlock, winner of a $800 Peter Granger Memorial Scholarship, will attend Rochester Institute of Technology.
Allison Prescott, winner of a $500 Bill Gorenflo, Jr. Memorial Scholarship and $250 Fairport Field Hockey Booster Club Scholarship, will attend SUNY Geneseo.
Kateryna Prystayko, winner of a $1,000 DFS Chapter Scholarship, will attend Monroe Community College.
Courtney Richardson, winner of a $1,000 DFS Chapter Scholarship, Dr. Richard T. Rohrer Memorial, will attend Rochester Institute of Technology.
Megan Ross, winner of a $500 Barbara Murphy Scholarship, will attend Temple University.
Jacob Ruggeri, winner of a $1,500 Junior Red Raider Youth Wrestling Scholarship, will attend Mercyhurst University.
Sydney Salmon, winner of a $1,000 DFS Chapter Scholarship, will attend Ithaca College.
Alexis Scarpelli, winner of a $1,000 DFS Chapter Scholarship, will attend Pennsylvania State University.
John Seidman, winner of a $1,000 DFS Chapter Scholarship, will attend Ithaca College.
Elizabeth Shannon, winner of a $500 Sandra Fogg Robinson Memorial, will attend SUNY Oswego.
Jenna Simpson, winner of a $500 Frank Camiola Memorial Scholarship and $500 John Scarpelli, II Memorial Scholarship, will attend Nazareth College.
Adeeb Tawakali, winner of a $500 Independence Award, will attend D’Youville College.
Nicholas Turturro, winner of a $500 American Legion Brooks-Shepard Post 765 Scholarship Award and $800 Peter Granger Memorial Scholarship, will attend SUNY Geneseo.
Andrew Valenza, winner of a $500 Sandra Fogg Robinson Memorial, will attend Ithaca College.
Nathaniel Walsh, winner of a $500 Canandaigua National Bank & Trust Community Scholarship, will attend University of Maryland, College Park.
Haley Wenk, winner of a $250 Fairport Little League Scholarship Awards–Clyde Hawley, will attend Colgate University.
Leah White, winner of a $500 Fairport Music and Food Festival Scholarship, will attend University of Rochester.
Justin Wurzer, winner of a $500 Fairport-Perinton Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, will attend University of Utah.
Megan Yawman, winner of a $1,000 DFS Chapter Scholarship, will attend Ithaca College.