Penfield High School recognized grades nine through 11 students at the honors convocation.
College and University Awards
Bowdoin Book Award: Jessica Dawson.
Chatham University Rachel Carson Book Award: Madaliene Kennedy.
Clarkson University Achievement Award: Thomas Pelish.
Clarkson University Leadership Award: Ella Wulforst.
Dartmouth College Book Award: Alina Chadwick.
Elmira College Key Award: Carson Hobler and Levia Zhou.
The George H. Ball Community Achievement Award Keuka College: Erin Aman, Olivia Flannery, Lindsey Hamilton, Katharine Mosca and Emily Murphy.
George Washington University Book Award: Morgan Higgins.
Mount Holyoke Book Award: Tansey Vordonis.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal: Arno Gundlach.
RIT Computing Medal & Scholarship Program: Kyle Berg and Madison Kotyra.
RIT Innovation & Creativity Scholarship Award: Matthew Darrer and Mara Heppard.
Sage Colleges Student Sage Award: Jason Anglum and Corey Plakosh.
Saint Lawrence Book Award: William Givens.
Saint Michael’s College Book Award for Academic Achievement: Aishwarya Bista and John Healy.
University of Rochester — Bausch & Lomb Science Award: Jasmine Kiley.
University of Rochester — Dr. Carlos Stroud Book Prize: Mariah Loiacono.
University of Rochester — Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award: Justine Goldblatt.
University of Rochester — George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Sergei Eliseev.
University of Rochester — Xerox Innovation and Information Technology: Adrian Burgos.
Wellesley College Book Award: Kathryn Kotyra.
Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award: Sean Clarke.
Community and school awards
U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Jordan Klatt.
President’s Award for Educational Achievement: Emanual Anderson, Kyle Berg, James Bruneau, Marrianna Campbell-Whitlock, Lily Casey, Tyier Chatman, Jamayne Chester, Sergei Eliseev, Dylan Emler, Abigail Giacoman, Roderick Green, Madaliene Kennedy, Madison Kotyra, Vladyslav Kovlov, Audrey Marino, Nicholas Marino, Sean Merriman, Anne-Marie Pearson, Samuel Putrino, Talia Senall, Riley Smith, Kali Warr, Leah Wildman and Makenzie Zwick.
New York State Attorney General Triple “C” Award: Anthony Zastrow.
Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Award: Norah Czajka and Asella Davison.
Monroe County Young Citizen of the Year Award: Dakota Kogler, Nayeliz Santiago and Chloe Sparkman
Notre Dame Club of Rochester — Junior of the Year Award: Jasmine Kiley.
Penfield Rotary Club Award for Academic Excellence: Lauren Audi, Isaac Lehigh, Benjamin Murty, Rebecca Rolland, Rachel Stevens and Ethan Wolford-Tuffy.
Penfield Rotary Club Award for Student Leadership: Sabrina Bhattacharya, Barbara Buck, Kevin Dunn, Kevin McCandless and Sean Merriman.
The American Legion Boys State Award: Brandon Alcerreca and Joseph B. McCusker.
The American Legion Girls State Award: Jasmine Kiley and Ella Wulforst.
Patriot Awards: Grade nine, Samiyyah El-Amin-Turner and Dakota Kogler; grade 10, Zachary Ehret and Yaa Kornne; grade 11, Justin Solomon and Chloe Sparkman.
Penfield Pride Award
Grade nine: Camryn Bales, Katie Baumer, Sarah Baumer, Alexa Cassidy, Anna Cerosaletti, Leah Cilano, Paytyn Crane, Madelyn Cutter, Anna Decker, Elizabeth DeGennaro, Emma Doughty, Cara Elledge, Elisa Faklaris, Elizabeth Fallat, Carly French, Erin Garland, Kacie Garofalo, Natalie Giunta, Madelyn Graves, Madeline Gunerman, Nathan Hart, Catherine Healy, Alyssa Hervey, Maria Huber, Hamid Jalloh, Molly Joyce, Dakota Kogler, Andrew Ludwig, John Maness, Michael Marchese, Francesca Marino, Ainslie McCorry, Mary Grace Motsay, Zain Nathan, Katherine Neyland, Rachel Ott, Grace Pacatte, Andrew Peterson, Chase Playfair, Ishan Renjen, Kacie Salva, Robert Schembri, Colby Shores, Miles Stefko, Audrey Struzyk, Jamie Terry, Karen Vanderbilt, Alexandria Visconte, Allison Wharton, Audrey Willette and Rachael Zimmerli.
Grade 10: Delaney Allen, Lucas Aust, Anne Barber, Kylie Bell, Erin Block, Hailey Bloom, Brianna Chalupa, Norah Czajka, Dina Dahhan, Jordan Fixsen, James Fries, Abigail Giacoman, Ajani Gilbert, Paige Guilfoyle, Grace M. Hansen, Lily Jacobson, Katherine Jarvis, Leyla Johnson, Georgina Keilman, Yaa Kornne, Lauren Larsen, Alexandra Martin, William Maves, Abigail Mayfield, Emma McGrath, Allison Merrill, Lauren Merrill, Connor Monfort, Tali Phillips, Grace Pietak, Dominick Porto, Ariel Ratner, Caitlin Roos, Kendal Scanlon, Riley Smith, Liya Stein, Hannah Stevens, Spencer Thomas, Trevor Torres, Victoria Usachev, David Van Woerkom, Lili Walpert, Ryan Wilkins and Serena Yang.
Grade 11: Erin Aman, Jason Anglum, Molly Baumer, Sabrina Bhattacharya, Barbara Buck, Adrian Burgos, Jacob Chen, Megan Cilano, Sean Clarke, Jasmine Cohoon, Cole Cornwell, Jeffery Cullen, Erin Davis, Jessica Dawson, Kevin Dunn, Sergei Eliseev, Olivia Flannery, Kelly Furst, Joshua Gambee, Alison Getz, Justine Godlblatt, Michael Green, Elizabeth Guiffrida, John Healy, Mara Heppard, Morgan Higgins, Carson Hobler, Caitlin Hogan, Nathan Johanneman, Jasmine Kiley, Kathryn Kotyra, Lauren Lester, Mariah Loiacono, Nicolas Mady, Sydney Majka, Cullen Masters, Joseph B. McCusker, Sean Merriman, Ian Moon, Katharine Mosca, Benjamin Murty, Caroline Palermo, Carter Pete, Corey Plakosh, Maia Ramsey, Olivia Smock, Chloe Sparkman, Rachel Stevens, Jessica Thoen, Seth Vanderbilt, Daniel Vercruysse, Tansey Vordonis, Isabella Wattie, Ryan Wensley, Thomas Wharton, Ella Wulforst and Levia Zhou.
Department awards
Outstanding English Students: Grade nine, Jackson Holleran; grade 10, Yaa Kornne, Lili Walpert, Charles Richardson and Serena Yang; grade 11, Sabrina Bhattacharya, Justine Goldblatt, Caroline Palermo, Nayeliz Santiago, Chloe Sparkman and Alyssa Tasdeler.
Excellence in English Students: Grade nine, Sara Cipolla, Francesca Marino, Allison Wharton, Audrey Willette and Rachael Zimmerli; grade 10, Ethan Conway, Zachary Ehret and EmmaLee Klembczyk; grade 11, Jessica Dawson, Jasmine Kiley, Emily Murphy, Thomas Wharton and Ella Wulforst.
Outstanding Achievement in Spanish: Grade nine, Zain Nathan; grade 10, Ariel Ratner; grade 11, Jasmine Kiley.
Outstanding Achievement in German: Grade nine, Sadie Carroway; grade 10, David Van Woerkom; grade 11, Jessica Dawson.
Outstanding Achievement in French: grade nine Garrett Webster; grade 10, Norah Czajka; grade 11, Ella Wulforst.
The Carol Schilstra Award — Math Excellence as a Freshman: Tina Beslic and Catherine Healy.
The Gary Platek Award — Math Excellence as a Sophomore: Norah Czajka and Lily Jacobson.
The Michael Gage Award — Math Excellence as a Junior: Nicholas Parks and Ella Wulforst.
Outstanding Achievement in Earth Science: Catherine Healy.
Outstanding Achievement in Living Environment: Diane Dang and James Fries.
Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry: Nathan Hart.
Outstanding Achievement in Physics: Jessica Dawson.
Charles Hart — David Heise Excellence in Global Studies Award: Ishan Renjen and Rachael Zimmerli.
Roxanne Currie Academic Achievement Award in World History: Kreg Abbott and Noah Rogoff.
Daniel Bray — Donald Stewart Special Merit Award: Gabriela Amorim DaSilva Gusmini and Sergei Eliseev.
Gale Martin Memorial Award: Daniel Moore.
Society of Mayflower Descendants in the State of New York Educational Award: Arno Gundlach.
Model UN — Outstanding Delegate: Isabella Wattie.