Penfield High School recognized seniors at the grade 12 honors convocation.
National recognition
President’s Award for Educational Excellence: Elyse Brozost, Andrew DeLuca, Audrey DeVault, Megan DiFranco, Maggie Dow, Trevor Gauronski, Zachary Gauronski, Ellen Irving, Katherine Mackowiak, Connor McCooey, Michael Mitchell, Justin Murante, Madeline Osovski, Joseph Pizzi, Molly Sauter, Hannah Smith and Jackson Vogt.
National Hispanic Recognition Program: Isabella Cilino, Arwen Fluit, Gabriel Linares and Connor McCooey.
National Merit Commended Scholars: Elyse Brozost, Kyle Buckley, Isabella Cilino, Erin Cohen, Anastasia Corwin, Arwen Fluit, Trevor Gauronski, Zachary Gauronski, Danielle Getz, Ellen Irving, Jordan Klembczyk, Katherine Mackowiak, Jake Marchese, Michael Mitchell, Benjamin Mulvey, Justin Murante, Nathan Murray, Nicole Page and Beth Straight.
National Merit Award finalists: William Dehmler, Andrew DeLuca, Audrey DeVault, Kristina Pendelberry, Molly Sauter and Jackson Vogt.
National Merit Scholarship Case Western Reserve University: William Dehmler.
National Merit Scholarship ON Semiconductor: Andrew DeLuca.
National Merit University of Southern California Scholarship: Kristina Pendelberry.
State recognition
New York State Comptroller Award: Shalese Cotton.
New York State Scholarship for Academic Excellence: Elyse Brozost, Andrew DeLuca, Trevor Gauronski, Zachary Gauronski, Ellen Irving, Michael Mitchell, Justin Murante, Joseph Pizzi and Molly Sauter.
County recognition
Women’s Council Young Women of Distinction Award finalist: Maggie Dow.
Monroe County Executive’s Community Award: Nicole Page and Noah Sobko.
Monroe County Superintendents’ Outstanding Senior Award: Josephine Walsh.
Alexander Millener Good Citizenship Award (Sons of the American Revolution): Bennett Corteville.
Penfield Rotary Scholarship: John Friberg.
Penfield Rotary Career & Technical Education Scholarship: Lilyth Hoffman.
Urban League of Rochester Black Scholars Award: Christian Allen, Nathan Allen, Sithembile Chisi, Shalese Cotton, Kennedy Jackson, Jailah Lovett, Brianne Moxley, Raven Phelps, Cerissa Shorter, Jy’asia Williams and Trenton Wynn.
Urban Suburban Principals’ Award: Shalese Cotton.
Urban Suburban Scholarship Award: Ariana Colon-Rivera, Shalese Cotton, Elaye Ekiyor, Kennedy Jackson, Tatiana Jose-Santos, Jailah Lovett and Trenton Wynn.
Corporate recognition
Wegmans Corporation Scholarship winners: Alexander Bruno, Jessica Crough, Sydney Gallo, Caitlin Klee, Alexis McCadden and Garrett Reinard.
School and community awards
Cobbles Character Scholarship Award: Noah Sobko.
Harris Hill Walk the Talk Scholarship Award: William Dehmler and Aron Zbick.
Indian Landing Elementary Partners in Learning Award: Madeline Osovski.
Scribner Road Kids Who Care Scholarship Award: Emma Willette.
Bay Trail Take Care Scholarship Award: MaryGrace Brizendine and Kristina Pendelberry.
PHS Achievement Award: Jared Argento, Thomas Brown, Mariah Granata, Sydney Nikolevski, Andrew Silverman, Ryan Starowicz, Seth Walker and Cenna Young.
Penfield High School Parent-Teacher-Student Association Award: Nicole Barlow, Kyle Buckley, Katherine Mackowiak and Julia Paille.
Penfield Education Association Award: Colin Casey and Josephine Walsh.
Penfield Pride Award: Robert Bradley, MaryGraze Brizendine, Daniela De La, Encrnacion Vidal, Andrew DeLuca, Audrey DeVault, Trevor Gauronski, Zachary Gauronski, Danielle Getz, Stephen Kurz, Robert Larsen, Michael Mitchell, Nina Nesselbush, Hannah Smith, Noah Sobko, Beth Straight, Ariel Struzyk, Ana Suppe, Samantha Swistak, Josephine Walsh, Emma Willette and Matthew Witscheber.
Patriot Award: Alexander Bruno and Samantha Swistak.
Senior Award: Julia Finkelstein and William Scutt.
Penfield Education Foundation awards
Jenny’s Scholarship: Megan DiFranco.
Jonathan Ozimek Memorial Award: MaryGrace Brizendine.
Karen Grant Memorial Scholarship: Seth Walker.
Tommy Murphy Memorial Scholarship: Julia Paille and Matthew Sowden.
Sharon Stoler Memorial Award: Emma Willette.
Penfield High School Drama Club Scholarship: Stephen Kurz.
Class of 1969 Award: Robert Bradley.
Michael Sproule Student Athlete Award: Michael Mitchell and Nina Nesselbush.
Don Mack Memorial Award: Josephine Walsh.
Albert E. Beguin Memorial Award: Tatiana Jose-Santos.
Dr. Terry Cashmore Pre-Med Scholarship: Ellen Irving.
Chhim, Him, and Sok Global Citizen Scholarship: Kaan Yucel.
William Kern Memorial Award: Brianne Moxley.
Mary H. Lloyd Memorial Award: John Friberg.
Virginia Urckfitz Award: Kayleigh Blalock.
John Vella Memorial Award: Rachel Bartkowski.
Penfield Education Foundation Award: Cecilia Delisanti, Nicholas Fabiano, Kaitlyn Havranek, Gabriel Linares, Raven Phelps, Beth Straight, Ariel Struzyk and Aron Zbick.
Department awards
Benjamin D. Schnaufer Art Scholarship: Abigail Herman.
The Penfield Art Association Award: Megan Metildi.
Outstanding Business Achievement Award: Karleigh DeLass, Taylor Marshall, Ryan Novy, Garrett Reinard and Ryan Starowicz.
Excellence in English Award: Andrew DeLuca, Ellen Irving, Robert McPhail, Maria Nenadic, Nicole Page, Samantha Swistak and Emma Willette.
Outstanding English Award: Rachel Bartkowski, Abigail Cardilli, Patrick Northrup, Lindsay Raes, Ayman Siddiqui, Beth Straight and Nina Vair.
Maya Angelou Award: Elyse Brozost, Maggie Dow, Suzanne John and Ana Suppe.
The Sally Teeter Award: Meghan Domroes.
French SUPA Award: Audrey DeVault.
German 5 Award: William Dehmler.
PHS Senior Research Scholar Prize: MaryGrace Brizendine and John Friberg.
The Linda Zschoche Award for Math Excellence as a Senior: Justin Murante and Carly Seabridge.
Future Math Teacher of the Year: Charlotte Paille.
Outstanding AP Biology Student: Ellen Irving.
Outstanding AP Chemistry Student: Audrey DeVault.
Outstanding AP Physics Student: William Ebmeyer.
Richard H. Gibbons Book Award: Molly Sauter.
Society of Mayflower Descendants in the State of New York Educational Award: Danielle Getz.
University of Rochester — Dexter Perkins Prize: Emma Willette.
VFW Excellence in American History: Andrew DeLuca.
Project Lead the Way Award: Rachel Benkovich, Alexander Bishop, William Ebmeyer, Nathan Farnham, John Howard, Brandon Landis, Taizio Little, Katherine Mackowiak, Matthew McOmber, Robert McPhail, Anthony Mula, Julia Paille, Matthew Sowden, Ariel Struzyk, Matthew Witscheber and Aron Zbick.