Penfield High School students in grades 9-11 recently received the following awards.

College and University Awards

Bowdoin Book Award: Yaa Kornne.

Chatham University Rachel Carson Healthy Planet Award: Grace Hansen.

Clarkson University Achievement Award: Noah Rogoff.

Clarkson University Leadership Award: Anna Young.

Dartmouth College Book Award: Katheryn Uetz.

Elmira College Key Award: EmmaLee Klembczyk and Dominick Porto.

Furman University Scholar Award: Kylie Bell, Andrew Olson, Zachary Randall, Collin Sauter and Zachary Tyler.

The George H. Ball Community Achievement Award, Keuka College: Erin Block, Zachary Ehret, Emma McGrath, Allison Merrill and Lindsey Wiesen.

George Washington University Book Award: Kendal Scanlon.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal: Norah Czajka.

RIT Computing Medal and Scholarship Program: Katherine Jarvis and David Van Woerkom II.

RIT Innovation and Creativity Scholarship Award: Helena Brophy and Addison Wallace.

Sage Colleges Student Sage Award: Anne Barber, Dina Dahhan, Abigail Giacoman, Jordyn Guche and Katherine Kuzniar.

Saint Lawrence Book Award: Lucas Aust.

Saint Michael’s College Book Award for Academic Achievement: Grant Grigaitis and Katharine Stehle.

University of Rochester Bausch and Lomb Science Award: Victoria Usachev.

University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award: Ariel Ratner.

University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Serena Yang.

University of Rochester Xerox Innovation and Information Technology Award: Liya Stein.

Wellesley College Book Award: Tali Phillips.

Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award: Grace Pietak and Talia Senall.

Community and School Awards

U.S. Marine Corps, Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: Katheryn Uetz.

U.S. Marine Corps, Distinguished Athlete Award: Kreg Abbott.

President’s Award for Educational Achievement: Ian Black, Marrianna Campbell-Whitlock, Samyah Campbell-Whitlock, T’Keira Mack, Chloe Moran, Nicholas Raspante, Angelica Rivera, Alexis Sabansky, Zoe Zannie and Marisa Zwick.

New York State Attorney General Triple “C” Award: Joshua Kesby and Xzavier Stock.

New York State Senate Youth Leadership Recognition: Cooper Kropman and Tali Phillips.

Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Award: Zain Nathan and Rachael Zimmerli.

Notre Dame Club of Rochester, Junior of the Year Award: Noah Rogoff.

Penfield Rotary Club Award for Academic Excellence: Nicholas Corwin, Olivia Dillenbeck, Cecelia Gangarosa, Lauren Merrill and Avery Turk.

Penfield Rotary Club Award for Student Leadership: Lily Casey, Faye Domroes, James Fries, Lily Jacobson, Julia Polvino and Nolan Zach.

Penfield Rotary Oratorical Competition finalists: Grace Pietak and Lejla Zornic.

The American Legion Boys State Award: George Finter, Ben Krenzer, Jackson Majka, Michael Michatek and Keegan Robinson.

The American Legion Girls State Award: Norah Czajka, Caitlin Roos and Liya Stein.

Patriot Awards: Lindsay Paille and Alexandria Truesdell (ninth grade), Zain Nathan and Rachael Zimmerli (10th grade), and Abenaa Baffoe and Nathan Sobko (11th grade).

Department Awards

Outstanding English Students: Catherine Healy, Katherine Neyland, Andrew Peterson and Ja’vyon Winston (10th grade), and Norah Czajka, Madison Nguyen, Grace Pietak, Katharine Stehle and Lejla Zornic (11th grade).

Excellence in English Students: Joseph Coyle, Olivia Fries, Anneliese Leinenbach, McKenna McNaughton, Beatrice Reichman, Emma Scanlon, Brooke Soike and Anna Yatteau (ninth grade); Sara Cipolla, Cara Elledge, Leah Fusilli, Kacie Garofalo, Nathan Hart, Zain Nathan, Chloe Wilson and Rachael Zimmerli (10th grade); and Lucas Aust, Anne Barber, Erin Block, Helena Brophy, Diane Dang, Cecilia Gangarosa, Abigail Giacoman, Grant Grigaitis, Katherine Jarvis, EmmaLee Klembczyk, Keegan Robinson, Liya Stein, Kali Warr and Serena Yang (11th grade).

Outstanding Achievement in French: Morgan Hall (ninth grade), Jake Lipani, (10th grade), and Norah Czajka and Kendal Scanlon (11th grade).

Outstanding Achievement in German: Brooke Soike (ninth grade), Karen Vanderbilt (10th grade) and Katharine Stehle (11th grade).

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish: Lilah Harvey, Emma Kane, Vikas Karch, Kathleen Soysa, Emily Vessa, Nicholas Vessa and John Woods (ninth grade); Diana Black, Anna Cerosaletti, Sara Cipolla, Natalie Cohen, Paytyn Crane, Elizabeth Fallat, Isabella Felice, Nathan Hart, Etta Herman, Alyssa Hervey, Maria Huber, Francesca Marino, Zain Nathan, Andrew Peterson, Chase Playfair, Ishan Renjen, Ja’vyon Winston and Rachael Zimmerli (10th grade); and Ariel Ratner and Victoria Usachev (11th grade).

The Carol Schilstra Award, Math Excellence as a Freshman: Olivia Fries and Ella Powers.

The Gary Platek Award, Math Excellence as a Sophomore: Zain Nathan and Claire Reichard.

The Michael Gage Award, Math Excellence as a Junior: Grant Grigaitis and Talia Senall.

Outstanding Achievement in Earth Science: Mikayla Sabel.

Outstanding Achievement in Living Environment: Chase Playfair and Mikayla Leibenguth.

Outstanding Achievement in AP Environmental Science: Diana Black.

Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry: Sara Cipolla.

Outstanding Achievement in Physics: Katherine Jarvis.

Charles Hart-David Heise Excellence in Global Studies Award: Erick Begishev, Nathan Dann, Anneliese Leinenbach, Miles McCortney, Beatrice Reichman, Mikayla Sabel, Madison Tamburrini and Emily Vessa.

Roxanne Currie Academic Achievement Award in World History: Omer Aktas and Hamid Jalloh.

Daniel Bray-Donald Stewart Special Merit Award: Lily Casey, Lily Jacobson, Kendal Scanlon and Kali Warr.

Gale Martin Memorial Award: Norah Czajka, Katherine Jarvis, EmmaLee Klembczyk and Anna Young.