Grapplers score road victor in league match and also have wrestlers place in tournaments at Webster and Geneva

The Victor youth wrestling team went on the road Jan. 30 to defeat Irondequoit 39-25 in a Greater Rochester Youth Wrestling League match.

At the Jan. 29 Webster Youth Wrestling Tournament, Victor had 11 wrestlers place in the top 5. And at the Jan. 39 Geneva Tournamet, two wrestlers placed.

Official dual meet matches

50 pounds: Angelo Attardi (V) defeated Zach Scalzo (I) by 8-6 decision. 

55 pounds: J.T Lawrence (I) pinned Logan D'Agostino (V) in 41 seconds. 

60 pounds: Sakm Thore (I) decisioned Drew Aparo (V) 3-0. 

65 pounds: Ryan VanWyck (V) decisioned Owen Callahan (I) 7-4. 

70 pounds: Hunter Weisbeck (I) won a competitive 9-7 decision over Kyle Cooney (V). 

75 pounds: Christian Freeman (I) won by forfeit. 

80 pounds: Cooper Moore (I) won by 11-5 decision over Andrew Jakubowski (V).

85 pounds: Eli Ricci (V) won by forfeit. 

90 pounds: Sam Gotham (V) pinned Owen Smalline (I) in 1:20. 

95 pounds: Aiden Sanders (V) pinned Cameron Freeman (I) in 1:34. 

100 pounds: Evan Shaper (I) won by 11-2 decision over Jackson Paolozzi (V). 

110 pounds: Mason Thompson (V) pinned Joshua Luciano (I) in 38 seconds. 

120 pounds: Sam Ricci (V) pinned Elijah Acosta (I) in 39 seconds. 

135 pounds: Max Clar (V) decisioned Michael Vaccarello (I) 5-0. 

Exhibition matches

60 pounds: Travis Wagner (V) won by 14-4 major decision over Chris Davis (I). 

65 pounds: Mattie Logan (V) pinned Joe Maloney (I) in 42 seconds. 

80 pounds: Eli Ricci (V) won by 10-2 major decision over Cooper Moore (I). 

85 pounds: Owen Smalline (I) won by 8-7 decision over Sam D’Agostino (V). 

100 pounds: Grant Moore (V) pinned Brady Calahan (I) in 1:22. 

110 pounds: Gabe D’Aiello (V) won by 8-3 decision over Taiden Makuline (I). 

120 pounds: J.T. Ricci (V) pinned Tucker Neuman (I) in 1:32. 

135 pounds: Ty Rader (V) pinned Mike Vaccarella (I) in 42 seconds. 

135 pounds: Luke Dobranski (V) pinned Adam Skelton (I) in 1:22. 

Webster Tournament

Champion

J.T. Ricci, Sam Ricci 

Second place

Zach Sidare, Ty Rader, Max Clar

Third place

Drew Aparo, Logan D’Agostino, John Billone 

Fourth place 

Mattie Langan, Sammy D’Agostino, Nate Aparo

Fifth place

Mitchell Schottland

Geneva Tournament

110 pounds: Mason Thompson, second place

110 pounds: Gabe D’Aiello, third place