Penfield announces student awards for grades 9-11

Penfield announces student awards for grades 9-11
Stock photo.

Penfield High School students in grades 9-11 recently received the following awards for 2020-21.  

College and University Awards 

Alfred University Scholar Award: Sara Cipolla.  

Bausch & Lomb Science Award (University of Rochester): Catherine Healy. 

Bonnie Scholar Award (St. Bonaventure University): Madelyn Cutter, Ainslie McCorry, Sydney Nakas, Kacie Salva and Garrett Webster. 

Bowdoin Book Award: Zain Nathan.  

Cazenovia College Beacon Award: Cara Elledge.  

Chatham University Rachel Carson Healthy Planet Award: Anna Cerosaletti.  

Clarkson University Achievement Award: Kacie Garofalo.  

Clarkson University Leadership Award: Nathan Hart.  

Dartmouth Book Award: John Maness.  

Elmira College Key Award: Brian Lester and Francesca Marino.  

Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award (UR): Grace Pacatte. 

George Eastman Young Leaders Award (UR): Rachael Zimmerli. 

George H. Ball Community Achievement Award (Keuka College): Paytyn Crane, Sierra Nakas, Karen Vanderbilt, Allison Wharton and Audrey Willette.   

Mount Holyoke Book Award: Elizabeth Fallat.  

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal: Audrey Struzyk.  

RIT Computing Medal and Scholarship Program: Devon Dostie and Nicole Leute.  

RIT Innovation and Creativity Scholarship Award: Ishan Renjen and Madeline van Wijngaarden.  

Saint Lawrence Book Award: Diana Black. 

Saint Michael’s College Book Award for Academic Achievement: Alyssa Hervey and Zipporah Sparkman.  

Student Sage Scholar Award (Russell Sage College): Keira Cheng, Hamid Jalloh, Katherine Neyland, Claire Reichard and Robert Schembri.  

Wellesley College Book Award: Alexa Cassidy.  

Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award: Spencer Freeman and Alexander Leete. 

Xerox Innovation and Information Technology (UR): Maria Huber.  

Community and School Awards 

American Legion Boys State Award: Zain Nathan and Aiden Nolte. 

Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Award: Lilah Harvey, Norah Khan and Beatrice Reichman. 

Junior of the Year Award (Notre Dame Club of Rochester): Rachael Zimmerli. 

New York State Attorney General Triple “C” Award: Samyah Campbell-Whitlock and Kellen Davis. 

NYS Senate Youth Leadership Recognition: Samiyyah El-Amin Turner, Adam Khan, Zipporah Sparkman and Jase Whitehead. 

Patriot Awards: Nicholas Passalacqua and Hannah Sobko (ninth grade), Norah Khan and Seetha Nathan (10th grade), and Eva Elliot and Charlton Harley (11th grade). 

Penfield Rotary Club Award for Academic Excellence: Martha Casey, Lauren Castellani, Madeline Gunerman, Mikayla Leibenguth and Andrew Peterson. 

Penfield Rotary Club Award for Student Leadership: Omer Aktas, Leah Cilano, Emma Doughty, Meghan Nelson and Colby Shores. 

President’s Award for Educational Achievement: Naomi Adewole, Tina Beslic, Ian Black, Kamarah Butler, Aleescia Cafferelli, Samyah Campbell-Whitlock, Lauren Castellani, Ileyah Chatman, Sara Cipolla, Yeshaira Diaz, Rae Friberg, Lauren Fuchs, Julia Gable, Julietta Garcia, Erin Garland, Kacie Garofalo, Emily Glaza, Lilianne Gonzalez, Kerrina Guzman, Ava Hansen, Alyssa Kocher, Chloe Kropman, Wendy Morris, Anneke Smeenk, Jade Stewart, Griffin Woodside, Hinata Yamakawa, Nadia Zach and Marisa Zwick.  

U.S. Marine Corps Excellence Award: Charlton Harley.  

Department Awards 

Carol Schilstra Award (Math Excellence as a Freshman): Grace Stevens and Nadia Zribi. 

Charles Hart-David Heise Excellence in Global Studies Award: Julianna Corleto, Calla Douglass, Sophia Graves, Sasha Harrison, Angelina Lipani, Amelia Natemeier, Madison Rivero, Sara Robinson, Riley Smith, Piper Turri and Abigail Tyler. 

Daniel Bray-Donald Stewart Special Merit Award: Jarrett Burton, Nathan Hart, Brian Lester, Kyle Meagher, Sierra Nakas, Sydney Nakas, Zain Nathan, Miles Stefko and Audrey Struzyk. 

Excellence in English: Eric Atzl, Sophia Beyder, Kamaraha Butler, Anna Coyle, Eleanor Dorritie, Calla Douglass, Laney Feasel, Annabella Giordano, Sasha Harrison, Samuel Heinen, Ashley Kalvitis, Angelena Lipani, Leah Ormaechea, Molly Pete, Sara Robinson, Jean Paul Solenyanu, Danielle Soule, Grace Stevens, Morgan Szydlowski, Piper Turri, Abigail Tyler and Nadia Zribi (ninth grade); Gabriella Baker, Erick Begishev, Caitlin Clarke, Joseph Coyle, Norah Khan, Danielle Kress, T’Keira Mack, Kateryna Nadtochii, Isabell Roth, Brooke Soike, Preston Tomiuk and Anna Yatteau (10th grade); and Keira Cheng, Sara Cipolla, Lauren Fuchs, Nathan Hart, Alyssa Hervey, Jonathan Hickey, Jackson Holleran, Francesca Marino, Katherine Neyland, Wyatt Refici and Audrey Struzyk (11th grade).  

Gale Martin Memorial Award: Anna Cerosaletti, Maria Huber, Ava Mathis, Grace Pacatte and Chloe Wilson. 

Gary Platek Award (Math Excellence as a Sophomore): Ryan Davis and Mary Rose Lennox. 

Michael Gage Award (Math Excellence as a Junior): Katherine Neyland and Dylan Wells.   

Model U.N. Outstanding Delegate Award: Sadie Carroway. 

Outstanding Achievement in AP Chemistry: Catherine Healy. 

Outstanding Achievement in AP Physics: Nathan Hart. 

Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry: Jamie Terry. 

Outstanding Achievement in Earth Science: Julianna Corleto.  

Outstanding Achievement in French: Cheyenne Doughty and Angelena Lipani (ninth grade); Jenna Bell, Lilah Harvey, Isabell Roth and Anna Yatteau (10th grade); and Keira Cheng and Katherine Neyland (11th grade). 

Outstanding Achievement in German: Annabella Giordano, Nadia Green and Nadia Zach (ninth grade); Madeline Blieden, Miles McCortney and Brooke Soike (10th grade); and Nicole Leute, John Maness and Gabriella Zapasnik (11th grade). 

Outstanding Achievement in Living Environment: Caroline Cutter. 

Outstanding Achievement in Physics: Cara Elledge. 

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish: Caitlin Bird, Jordyn Constable, Peter Denecke, Laney Feasel, Anya Gruszewski, Alexander Guffey, Camden Gunerman, Ashley Kalvitis, Robert Kane, Leah Ormaechea, Alan Ratner, Devan Renjen, Sara Robinson, Emily Steele, Jade Stewart, James Stinebiser, Andrew Taddeo, Caelan Tchoroleev, Michael Vaccarella, Zoe Zimmerman and Nadia Zribi (ninth grade); Nicole Bell, Caroline Bradley, Joseph Coyle, Nathan Dann, Nathaniel Guage, Lilah Harvey, Colin Kennedy, Danielle Kress, T’Keira Mack, Paige Marino, Kateryna Nadtochii, Kayla Ragaisis, Abigail Seaman, Megan Stout, Emily Vessa and Nicholas Vessa (10th grade); and Sara Cipolla, Maria Huber, Andrew Ludwig, Sydney Nakas, Zain Nathan, Jamie Terry and Rachael Zimmerli (11th grade). 

Outstanding English Students: Victoria Bubina, Alexcia Domenico, Nadia Green, Sam Josephson, Sila Khanal, Emma Powell and Paul Rolland (ninth grade); Thalia Benton-Dinneen, Lilah Harvey, Anneliese Leinenbach and Beatrice Reichman (10th grade); and Maria Huber and Rachael Zimmerli (11th grade).  

Roxanne Currie Academic Achievement Award in World History: Erick Begishev, Joseph Coyle, Senia Duganhodzic, Lilah Harvey, Eli Jeffery, Norah Khan, Anneliese Leinenbach, T’Keira Mack, Andrew Martin, McKenna McNaughton, Elizabeth Mueller, Kateryna Nadtochii, Isabell Roth, Mikayla Sabel, Brooke Soike, Nicholas Vessa, John Woods, Anna Yatteau and Alexander Young.